30 Day

parenting101


Parenting 101

A Beginner Course in Creative Parenting


Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
toddler yeast infection
toddler alli
thesynergizer wrote in parenting101
how would i know if my daughter has a yeast infection?

when i called the consulting nurse, she made it sound like it wasn't possible for a 22-month old to have a vaginal yeast infection. she said there is yeast diaper rash, occurring in both boys and girls, but that its easy to see because it gives them huge angry red spots on the skin in the diaper area.

this is clearly not what's going on with my daughter.


she finished a round of abx for a double ear infection about a week ago. we got thrush (of course) and are treating with gv because nystatin sucks anyway.

so it was just about that time, (a week ago when she was finishing her abx) that she started refusing to be in a wet diaper at all. she stripped naked at every opportunity. at first i attributed this to her potty-learning.

last night, at 11 p.m. i found her at the door of the bedroom standing in a puddle of pee, holding her dry diaper. she also took off her diaper first thing this morning as well. i still was thinking it was because she wants to potty (she went poop in it yesterday, yay!) until she started telling me this morning that her jay-jay hurt (yes, she says jay-jay, live with it)

my mom was here for 10 minutes, heard all this, and said, "could she have a yeast infection?"

and that was without even knowing about the abx!



anyway, back to the phone nurse. even though she couldn't tell me what it IS, she was so sure it couldn't be yeast (she has no rash, no foul smell, no discharge.) she just says it hurts, refuses to sit in wetness, and has been clawing at herself today especially. so she IS red, but that's from scratching i assume ... also, she has had plenty of naked time in her life, so i'm fairly sure it's not just like "hey what's this thing between my legs? i want to poke it!"

so the nurse wants the doctor to look and decide ... but it sounded on the phone like she thought it was nothing and just the baby being a baby. and up until today, i kind of thought that too ...



but, i do trust my daughter, the last time she said something hurt, it was her ear and it turned out that it was SUPER infected. but i'm worried they are going to give her something that either doesn't work (like nystatin doesn't work for thrush) or something that has horrible side-effects (like the abx are why she is having so much trouble with yeast in the first place)

if it were me, i'd use a vinegar rinse and a clove of garlic, because i've found that natural treatments tend to work better than medical ones anyway, plus they are cheaper :-)

but for a baby? when you aren't even sure if that's what's wrong? it seems like way way over the top ... my husband's suggestion was plain yogurt, because it seemed like it wouldn't hurt her either way ...



tl;dr
can a toddler have a vaginal yeast infection? (not yeast diaper rash) and should we use plain yogurt on her or leave it to the doctor to decide if she needs treatment and what to use?

yes, it's possible for a toddler to get a yeast infection. doctors can proscribe a cream for it.

You could try the plain yogurt. Babies can get yeast infections. The meds could have made her little jay jay dry like they do for some adults. Take her in and have the dr look at in first thing in the am.

I don't see why it wouldn't be possible that she could have one. My brain thinks it's more likely that a child would have one than an adult, considering the usual admonishments we get against getting them (not too tight clothing, airflow is your friend). I would totally trust my kid on this.

I don't know what the nurse was thinking, but, a yeast infection is what we call it, but it's actually and overgrowth of yeast, and you can have one anywhere that yeast can grow on your body, and this is as true for men as women, and I would assume try for an infant.

the only other thing I can think it might be is a bladder infection.

it is totally possible for a toddler to have a yeast infection, especially after abx. i got my very first one while i was preggo for kid #2 and had NO SYMPTOMS - we found it at a cervix check, cause i was having some EXTREME discomfort, but no discharge, no itching, no nothing.

my son had several yeast infections before 2, (mostly after abx, his doc started giving us cream with every abx script....)

i hope the doc takes you seriously, i'd complain about the nurse.

Am I totally stupid? You can use plain yougurt to cure a yeast infection? Why haven't I heard of this?

Yogurt has a high concentration of probiotics, which make yogurt...yogurt! And probiotics can prevent and even cure yeast infections.

I didn't even know this. So you just pick a plain yogurt and slather it on? Haha, Sorry I feel stupid :P

It can be used as a gentle cream for a yeasty diaper rash, yes.

A more simple way to help combat frequent yeast infections or a milk yeast infection is to eat lots of plain, natural yogurt. You can also take probiotics as a supplement.

I do know people who use plain yogurt as a cream for vaginal yeast infections, but it's better for mild cases.

yes its true that its a milder treatment. for a severe infection, use a glove of garlic! :-) its amazingly effective

Yes! But use a needle and thread to attach a string to it.

why? i've never lost one ... where is it going to go, through your cervix? an entire clove of garlic? that would be um, not comfortable ...

mine almost always just comes out when i pee in the morning (do it at night so you don't taste garlic!) but occasionally i have to stick my fingers up there and go fishing for it. still, it's not a big deal.

for yourself, you can also freeze it into a popsicle and insert

Oh, wow. That's hardcore. Even in the middle of a bad antibiotic inspired yeast infection, a frozen anything doesn't sound good in my vagina. :O

it doesnt' sound good but believe me, it really helps. it's not as bad as you'd think :-)

Greek yogurt works the best, I've found, because it's thicker and not as runny. Also, if you use tampons buy a plastic applicator one and fill it up with yogurt and then freeze it. BEST THING IN THE WHOLE WORLD when you have a bad yeastie.

I don't even take antibiotics without stocking up on yogurt, anymore. I generally get the antibiotics and then eat 2-3 yogurts a day.

The only yeast infections I've ever had had been antibiotic inspired. The first time it happened, I even got thrush. I've been doing the yogurt thing since then, and have never had to resort to direct application of yogurt because it works so damn well if you just eat plenty.

Yes she can have a yeast infection and it can present differently in different people, so her symptoms don't have to fit the cookie cutter symptoms the nurse is thinking of. She can't tell you what anything is over the phone bc she can't see it and she can't diagnose anyway bc she's not a doctor. But I don't know why she was so against the possibility of it being a yeast infection.

Gah, which doctor/nurse do you go to? :( That whole experience alone would make me want to switch.

it was the group health consulting nurse line. i love our PA but i hate that phone line and i dont even know why i keep calling it

I take a bath with a cup or so of apple cider vinegar in the water every night to fight my chronic yeast infections and it it immediately soothing to the affected area. I wonder if that would help her too.

WAIT! i did this before i could get a diagnosis and it burned like the dickens!!! i think because i was a bit raw down there, and you said the babe is a bit red. just a warning that it might not help!!!

gv can be very good at treating yeast infections too, but i used a tampon to treat mine. i dont know how you would get the gv to soak into the area very well on a toddler. it was instant relief for me!

is it horrible that the first thing i thought when i read this was there was no freakin way i was going to risk turning my beautiful diapers purple?

lol, thanks for the warning about the vinegar ... i use it for myself and find that it does sting a bit, but i use it much stronger than one cup in an entire bath.

regardless, she's asleep now and going to the dr. at 9 a.m. so i guess we'll find out from there.

LoL nope, not terrible! i wear a pad for a few days when i do the treatment. :) you might want to get a few sposies and strip them anyway if theres a yeast infection present. i know it can stick around if you get a yeast rash, but i have no idea about a yeast infection.

I am SO glad you posted this! I, of course, have had nothing but positive reactions to my vinegar baths, and I've been raw raw raw and SCARED that it'd sting, but it was actually quite soothing. However, I am not a baby with sensitive skin. I'm due in March and I would have hated to have my daughter show signs similar to the OP's LO and go to plop her in a vinegar bath only to cause her more pain.

Anyway, just goes to show how different we all are. :)

No problem! I was disappointed it burned! It was my first yeastie so I was quite horrified by the entire experience, not just the ACV. LoL

I would definitely slather some yogurt on her, it will sooth it at the very least. The ACV in the bath isn't a bad idea. Definitely let her have as much naked time as possible. A stint of using sposies until this cleared up might help too, and strip the hell out of your cloth, use TTO if you have it. Yeast sticks around FOREVER in cloth diapers.

It does sound like a yeast infection to me. I've had a couple of yeast infections, and I never had the typical symptoms, just uncomfortable and very itchy. It doesn't make any sense why a toddler couldn't get one, not sure where that nurse got that from.

I always try to remember that the medical community is like any other profession - there are some that are really good at their job, and there are others who graduated at the bottom of their class :( Unfortunately you don't know who you're getting until they give you bad advice.

I know she was on abx, but do you think it could be a urinary tract infection? You mentioned that she had no rash or other symptoms typical of a yeast infection, so it was just my first thought. :) I would personally go into the doctor before trying home remedies, just to be sure.

I thought UTI, too. That's how my daughter acted a few months ago when she had one...didn't want to wear panties, cried when she peed because it hurt, and was red in that area.

this was the doctor's first guess as well, and honestly i haven't completely ruled it out, but she said that being on abx for 10 days should have cleared up ANY infections she had, including a UTI.

Yeah, I didn't think of that. A couple of doses for my daughter and she didn't hurt anymore. I hope you get it figured out!

we went and she did give me a script for a cream, but suggested UTI as a possibility. the thing is, the abx should have cleared a UTI along with the ears, even if it was undiagnosed ...

I just wanted to say that I love that she calls it her jay-jay!

ha ha thanks! i have seen many discussions in this community about how we should teach kids the real names right from the get go and how pet names or childish names are bad and make them ashamed of their private parts or whatever ... i always stay out of those discussions :-)

my take is that you say "belly button" not "umbilicus" or even "navel" to a kid, right? why should they say penis and vagina? it's so clinical. they can learn those terms at an older age.

with my son, we said pee-pee, that just came naturally. and the difference between boys and girls was that boys had pee-pees and girls did not. when i was explaining birth, i said girls have a hole where boys have a pee-pee and that's where the baby comes out.

but once my daughter was talking, i knew we needed a baby-friendly word for her to use for what she had. something besides "girl parts" lol, which is what i say :-)

i think it was my husband that suggested jay-jay, but honestly i don't remember. i just know we both thought it was perfect though :-)

I honestly don't think it really makes that much of a difference what little kids call it, as long as they are also taught the right words in school and have education on safe sex and their anatomy and respecting themselves and their bodies when they are a bit older!

My daughter had a yeast infection when she was a few months old, if I'm remembering correctly. It could've been yeast diaper rash, but I'm thinking not, because I remember daycare accidentally applying it all over her bum instead of just her 'jay-jay' and then THAT gave her a horrible diaper rash.

But anyway, we just had a cream we had to apply after each diaper change and it cleared right up.

thanks, the doctor didn't really believe me at first, but she was willing to listen (i actually said THE INTERNET SAYS IT'S POSSIBLE!) and she did eventually give me a cream to use.

This is completely off topic but I wanted to tell you that your baby in the icon is gorgeous. Asian mixed babies are the cutest of them all! (IMO, but I am biased.) ;) Good luck with your LO's rash I hope you find out what it is.

me? the OP? this icon?

my baby isn't asian ...

my bff's baby is ... and i do agree that they are super cute babies, but mine is plain ol' vanilla. well, OK, she's 1/4 Jewish, does that count for anything? ;-)

Oh that baby in your icon totally looks part Asian!!! She's still gorgeous regardless though! :)

You are viewing parenting101